Last updated: May 16, 2026 · Per-bank data extracted from public tarifarios and verified against Banguat on May 16, 2026 at 08:45 Guatemala time. Full methodology: /methodology/ · Score formula: /how-we-calculate-scores/.

Mortgage rate range today (8 banks)
8.0% – 14.0%
GTQ floor (BAM) → ceiling (Bantrab) · USD: 5.5% – 10.0%
Best-Fit Score winner
BAM — 84/100
Lowest rates in both GTQ and USD, competitive LTV, modern process.
Banguat policy rate: 3.50% · System USD lending avg: 6.89% · System GTQ lending avg: 12.47%

TL;DR

  • Current mortgage rate range in Guatemala: 8.0% to 14.0% in GTQ and 5.5% to 10.0% in USD, depending on bank, profile, and term.
  • Best floor (GTQ): BAM 8.0%, followed by BI, G&T, and Ficohsa at 8.5%. Best floor (USD): BAM 5.5%, BI/G&T/Ficohsa 6.0%.
  • Best-Fit Score winner: BAM 84/100 — combines lowest rate, competitive LTV, USD availability, and modern process. Runner-up: Banco Industrial 81/100.
  • Standard down payment: 20-30% of property value. With FHG, drops to 5-10% for first-home buyers under Q500K-Q700K. For foreigners without DPI: 30-40%.
  • Maximum LTV: 80% at most Guatemalan banks (Banguat / SIB guideline).
  • Typical term: 10-25 years residential. Some banks extend to 30 years for premium clients.
  • CAT versus headline rate: the rate the bank advertises (e.g. 8.5%) is not what you actually pay. Adding insurance, origination fee, and administration brings the real CAT 2-3 points higher than the headline.
  • Banguat cycle pass-through: mortgage rates follow the policy rate with a 2-4 quarter lag. Policy rate fell 150bp since June 2024 — full effect materializes through Q2-Q3 2026.

Guatemala mortgage market context 2026

Before comparing rates, it helps to understand the size of the check. Typical residential prices in Guatemala City zones:

ZoneTypical price (2-3BR apartment)Typical price (house)
Zona 10 (Zona Viva)Q1.5M – Q3.5MQ3M – Q8M+
Zona 14 / 15Q1.2M – Q2.5MQ2.5M – Q6M
Cayalá (Zona 16)Q1.8M – Q4MQ4M – Q12M+
Zona 11 / 13Q800K – Q1.5MQ1.2M – Q3M
Mixco / Carretera a El SalvadorQ600K – Q1.2MQ900K – Q2.5M
Antigua GuatemalaQ1.5M – Q5M+Q2.5M – Q15M+

A typical middle-class buyer looking at a Q1.2M apartment with 20% down (Q240,000) finances Q960,000 over 20-25 years. At 9% over 20 years, the monthly payment runs roughly Q8,640 (principal and interest only; before insurance). At 11%, it jumps to Q9,920 — a difference of Q1,280 per month or Q307,200 over 20 years purely from a 2-point rate spread.

That’s why comparing across banks matters. There is no single “market rate” — each bank quotes differently based on your income profile, down payment, term, and currency.

Macro context: Banguat’s monetary policy rate sits at 3.50% (down from 5.00% in June 2024 — a cumulative 150 basis point cut). January 2026 year-on-year inflation came in at 0.96%, below Banguat’s 3-5% target range. The easing cycle is still active, but mortgage rates respond with a 2-4 quarter lag. See: Banguat policy rate tracker (Spanish).

Per-bank mortgage rate comparison (8 banks)

Sorted from lowest to highest by GTQ rate floor. Rates published by each bank in their public tarifarios; can move based on profile, down payment, term, and existing relationship. Always confirm directly with the bank before applying.

#BankGTQ floor – ceilingUSD floor – ceilingTypical termMax LTVFHG
1BAM (Agromercantil)8.0% – 11.5%5.5% – 8.5%20-25 yrs80%Yes
2Banco Industrial (BI)8.5% – 12.0%6.0% – 9.0%20-25 yrs80%Yes
3G&T Continental8.5% – 12.5%6.0% – 9.0%20 yrs75-80%Limited
4Ficohsa8.5% – 12.0%6.0% – 9.0%20 yrs75-80%Limited
5Banrural9.0% – 13.5%6.5% – 9.5%20 yrs75-80%Yes
6BAC Credomatic9.0% – 13.0%6.5% – 9.5%20 yrs75%Limited
7Banco Promerica9.0% – 13.5%6.5% – 10.0%20 yrs70-75%Limited
8Bantrab9.5% – 14.0%Not offered (USD)20-25 yrs80-85%Yes

Key observations:

  • BAM leads in both GTQ and USD. The 5.5% USD floor is the lowest on the market and reflects Agromercantil’s model of matching USD financing to stable USD income profiles (diaspora, multinational employees).
  • Bantrab does not offer USD mortgages. It is the only bank in this comparison without a dollar product. Its niche is public-sector salaried workers via payroll deduction, where GTQ makes natural sense.
  • Four banks share a GTQ floor of 8.5% (BI, G&T, Ficohsa, plus BAM at 8.0%). In practice, the per-bank difference at floor level is smaller than differences in LTV, FHG availability, and processing speed.
  • Spread between floor and ceiling is wide — 3.5 to 4.5 points. The floor goes to AAA profiles (≥30% down, documented income, no debt). The ceiling lands on borderline profiles (minimum down, variable income).

Mortgage Best-Fit Score — full ranking

Proprietary score combining 5 weighted factors and normalizing to a 0-100 scale. Weights:

  • 35% — effective APR (proxy: GTQ rate floor). The single most expensive component of a mortgage over time.
  • 25% — maximum LTV. How much the bank finances — higher LTV = less cash required at closing.
  • 20% — term flexibility. Bank that reaches 25+ years gives more monthly-payment flexibility.
  • 10% — closing costs. Origination, appraisal, escritura — relative to system average.
  • 10% — prepayment leniency. Lower early-payment penalty = more freedom.

Full read: How we calculate scores.

Final ranking

#BankAPR (35%)LTV (25%)Term (20%)Closing (10%)Prepay (10%)Score
1BAM958090757584
2Banco Industrial858090807081
3Ficohsa857880757580
4G&T Continental857880707079
5Bantrab758590807579
6Banrural757880757576
7BAC Credomatic757580707074
8Banco Promerica757380656573

Interpretation notes:

  • BAM wins 84/100 through a combination of lowest rate in both currencies, competitive 80% LTV, term up to 25 years, and a reputation for a modern process.
  • BI scored 81 — rate marginally higher than BAM in GTQ but offset by the largest mortgage book in the country, which translates to a more standardized process and full digital application.
  • Bantrab scored 79 despite having the highest rate ceiling. It compensates with high LTV (up to 85%), term flexibility, and excellent fit for public-sector salaried workers via payroll deduction — where automatic deduction eliminates default risk and lowers the effective real rate.
  • Promerica last (73) — rate at the ceiling, lower LTV, smaller mortgage book, limited FHG availability.

Score limitations: APR is proxied by the GTQ rate floor. The weights for term, closing costs, and prepayment are editorial assessments based on the published per-bank notes in our existing comparison. If a specific bank quotes you different terms than published (which is normal), recalculate your personal score with the actual terms you received.

Effective APR versus published rate — why the headline misleads

The mortgage rate you see on a bank’s website — say 8.5% — is the cost of money to the institution. It’s the base on which principal and interest are calculated. But it’s not what you actually pay monthly, because the real installment includes other mandatory components.

Components the headline rate doesn’t include

  1. Origination fee. 1-2% of the loan amount, charged at closing. On a Q800,000 loan, that’s Q8,000-Q16,000 upfront.
  2. Credit-life insurance (seguro de saldo deudor). Mandatory. Covers the debt in case of death or disability. Cost: roughly 0.4-0.6% annual on the balance. On a Q800K balance, that’s Q267-Q400 per month initially.
  3. Fire insurance. Mandatory. Protects the property against fire and natural events. Cost: roughly 0.2-0.4% annual on property value. On a Q1M property, that’s Q167-Q333 per month.
  4. Administrative charges. Some banks add a small monthly fee for credit-account administration (Q15-Q50). Small but recurring.
  5. Prorated IUSI. Some banks collect IUSI (property tax) monthly as escrow; others let you pay it directly to the municipality.

Worked example

Q800,000 loan, 20-year term, 8.5% headline rate:

ComponentMonthly cost
Principal + interest (P&I)Q6,945
Credit-life insurance (0.5% annual)Q333
Fire insurance (0.3% annual on Q1M)Q250
Admin chargeQ25
Total monthly paymentQ7,553

Plus the origination fee of Q12,000 (1.5% × Q800K) paid at closing.

If you convert everything to an effective APR (CAT), it lands near 10.3% — almost 2 points above the 8.5% headline. SIB (banking regulator) requires banks to disclose the CAT (Costo Anual Total) — always request it in writing before signing.

Rule of thumb: add 1.5-2.5 points to the headline rate to estimate your real CAT. A “9%” mortgage actually costs you 10.5-11.5% once all mandatory costs are included.

Down payment requirements by bank

Standard down payment in Guatemala is 20-30% of property value. That’s higher than mature markets (15% in the US, 10% in parts of Europe) because Guatemala’s mortgage market is shallower and banks transfer more risk to the borrower.

Profile by buyer type

ProfileTypical downMost accessible banks
Resident with DPI, documented income15-20%BAM, BI, Bantrab (via payroll)
Resident with DPI, first home (FHG eligible)5-10%BI, BAM, Banrural, Bantrab
Resident with DPI, variable / self-employed income25-30%Any bank; G&T, Ficohsa, BAC with stricter underwriting
Foreigner with permanent residency20-25%BI, BAM (most flexible)
Foreigner without residency / non-resident30-40%BI, BAM, BAC (sometimes with co-signer)
Diaspora with USD income25-30%BI, BAM (competitive USD products)

Mortgage insurance and FHG

The Instituto de Fomento de Hipotecas Aseguradas (FHG) is Guatemala’s government mortgage insurance program — conceptual equivalent of the US FHA. It enables down payments as low as 5-10% for qualified first-home buyers on properties under the FHG cap (typically Q500,000-Q700,000).

Banks offering FHG-insured mortgages:

  • Yes, fully: BI, BAM, Banrural, Bantrab.
  • Limited / case-specific: G&T, Ficohsa, BAC, Promerica.

FHG insurance cost is a monthly premium added to the payment (~0.5-1% annual on balance). In exchange you reduce down payment by 10-15 percentage points. The bank evaluates eligibility automatically when you declare you’re a first-home buyer.

USD versus GTQ mortgage — which to choose

Basic currency-hedge rule: match the loan currency to your income currency. If that rule doesn’t apply, consider the risk carefully.

When to take a GTQ mortgage

  • You earn in quetzales (most formal Guatemalan employment).
  • Long term (20+ years) and you don’t want multi-decade currency exposure.
  • No certainty of future USD income (you’re not permanently tied to a USD-paying remote job).

Current GTQ mortgage rates: 8.0% to 14.0% depending on bank. System average GTQ lending rate: 12.47%.

When to take a USD mortgage

  • You earn in USD stably (US-based diaspora, foreign employer, multi-year remote contract).
  • You’re hunting for the lowest rate and the GTQ-USD spread justifies the currency risk.
  • You hold USD assets that can serve as a natural hedge.

Current USD mortgage rates: 5.5% to 10.0% depending on bank. System average USD lending rate: 6.89%. Typical spread versus GTQ: 1.5-3 percentage points lower — a meaningful saving if your income is stable in dollars.

The currency risk explained

The quetzal has been historically stable against the US dollar (approximate range Q7.50-Q7.85 in recent years; Banguat reference rate May 16, 2026: Q7.62). But “stable” is not “guaranteed”. A 10% depreciation over 20 years — a realistic emerging-market scenario — converts a USD 1,000 monthly payment into a quetzal-equivalent of Q8,400 (instead of Q7,620 today), a Q780 monthly increase. If your income stays in GTQ and doesn’t adjust at the same pace, that becomes real pain.

Rule: only take a USD mortgage if more than 60% of your income is in dollars and that proportion is structural (not a short-term contract).

Cohort-specific guidance

First-time Guatemalan buyer

Priority: FHG and minimum down payment. Your best play is to qualify for the FHG program with BI, BAM, Banrural, or Bantrab and reduce down payment to 5-10%. This frees capital for closing costs and emergency reserve. Assume 8.5-10% GTQ rate and 25-year term. Monthly payment on Q800K at 9.5%: ~Q7,000 P&I.

Diaspora returnee buying second home

Priority: USD mortgage if income is USD. If you live in the US with W-2 income, BAM, BI, or BAC can offer you a USD mortgage at 6.0-7.5% — quite competitive. You’ll need: 25-30% down payment, proof of USD income (IRS tax returns, employment letter), ideally a Guatemalan bank account with 12+ months of history. Also consider paying cash via remittance and refinancing later if assets allow. See: USD account from USA (diaspora).

Foreigner with permanent residency (DPI)

Priority: treatment as Guatemalan. With permanent DPI you have access to the same product as a national. BAM and BI are the most experienced. 20-25% down, 20-25 year term, 8.5-10% GTQ or 6.5-8.5% USD. The main difference versus a native Guatemalan is more extensive due diligence (source-of-funds audit) — plan 60-90 days from application to disbursement.

Foreigner without residency (tourist or temporary visa)

Priority: be realistic. Most banks won’t lend to you. Three viable paths:

  1. Pay cash. If you have the funds, wire SWIFT and buy directly. See: International ACH from Guatemala.
  2. Guatemalan co-signer. A family member or business partner with DPI and Guatemalan income who signs with you. BI and BAM accept this.
  3. Corporate structure. Form a Guatemalan company (SA or SRL) and buy in the company’s name. Some banks lend to the company against the property as collateral. More complex, but it opens access.

Self-employed / freelance with variable income

Priority: documentation. The hardest part for your profile isn’t the rate — it’s the approval. You’ll need: 2 years of ISR (income tax) returns, bank statements showing consistent flow (ideally 12-24 months), proof of active NIT. Some banks (G&T, BAC) are stricter; BAM and BI have more flexible processes for documented self-employed income. Expect 30-40% down and a rate at the ceiling of the range.

How rates may move

We don’t predict monetary policy decisions. But the macro context gives clear signals.

What we know

  • Banguat policy rate: 3.50% (effective since Nov 26, 2025).
  • Cumulative since June 2024: -150 basis points (from 5.00%).
  • Active cycle: monetary easing — 7 consecutive cuts, 25bp each.
  • January 2026 inflation: 0.96% (below the 3-5% target floor).
  • US Fed policy: also in easing cycle, giving Banguat space to follow without straining the rate differential.

The lag to consumers

Changes in the policy rate don’t pass through instantly to mortgages. Typical pass-through:

  • Variable-rate mortgages: 2-4 quarter lag. Contract rate tied to system average falls with delay.
  • New fixed-rate originations: shorter lag, ~1-2 quarters. Banks quote rates on new originations based on current funding cost.
  • USD loans: depend more on US Treasury yields than on Banguat’s policy rate.

Scenarios

Scenario A — Banguat keeps cutting (to 3.25% or 3.00% in 2026): mortgage rates would drift lower. GTQ floor could fall to 7.5-8.0%, USD to 5.0-5.5%. Benefits new buyers and refinancers.

Scenario B — Banguat pauses at 3.50%: mortgage rates stabilize where they are for 2-3 more quarters, until the effect of the current cycle fully materializes. Most likely scenario for Q2-Q3 2026.

Scenario C — Banguat hikes (reverses): unlikely today given inflation context, but would happen if inflation accelerates or the quetzal depreciates sharply. Variable-rate mortgages would rise within 2-4 quarters.

Practical implication: if you’re shopping today, there isn’t much sense in “waiting to see if they fall further”. Marginal moves are 25-50bp per quarter — on Q800K over 20 years that’s Q150-Q300 per month, easily recovered by getting in before property prices rise faster than rates fall.

Foreigner mortgage requirements

Guatemalan banks prefer borrowers with DPI and documented Guatemalan income. For foreigners, viable paths are:

Banco Industrial (BI)

Most experienced with foreigners. Accepts non-residents with:

  • 30-40% down payment.
  • Proof of stable foreign income (home-country tax returns, employment letter).
  • Sometimes requires a Guatemalan co-signer.
  • Active BI bank account with 12+ months of history (ideally with USD inflows).
  • Maximum term 15-20 years instead of 25.
  • Rate typically 1-2 points above the rate for residents.

BAM (Agromercantil)

Second-most accessible. Similar to BI on terms, with a better reputation for USD rates. Requires:

  • 30-35% down.
  • Home-country income documentation.
  • Sometimes accepts without a co-signer if the USD profile is very strong (W-2 federal, multinational employment contract).

BAC Credomatic

More selective. Handles cases with 12-24 months of prior relationship at the bank and consistent usage patterns. Better fit for foreigners already partially living in Guatemala (e.g. retirees with pensionado visa, second-home owners).

What does NOT work

  • Arriving in Guatemala on a tourist visa, seeing a property, and applying for a mortgage the same month. Zero probability.
  • Applying without an active NIT. Minimum requirement. See: How to get a NIT.
  • Applying without a prior Guatemalan bank account. Nearly all banks require at least 6-12 months of relationship history.

Practical recommendation: if you plan to buy in 12-18 months, open an account today at BI or BAM, deposit USD regularly (even small amounts), and build the banking relationship before applying. See: Best banks for foreigners Guatemala.

Methodology and sources

Per-bank data on this page comes from the site’s daily scraper running against:

  • Banguat (banguat.gob.gt) — monetary policy rate, banking system averages, reference exchange rate.
  • Public tarifarios from each bank — mortgage rates, fees, requirements published on each institution’s website (BI, BAM, Banrural, BAC, G&T, Ficohsa, Promerica, Bantrab).
  • SIB (banking superintendency) — CAT disclosures, regulatory requirements.
  • FHG (Instituto de Fomento de Hipotecas Aseguradas) — property caps, eligibility criteria.

Last scraper run: May 16, 2026, 08:45 Guatemala time.

Limitations you should know:

  • Rates published in tarifarios are institutional ranges, not final offers. The rate you actually receive depends on your specific profile — it can come out better or worse than the published floor.
  • The Mortgage Best-Fit Score combines scraper data with editorial assessment for components not in the feed (term flexibility, closing costs, prepayment leniency). Those weights are editorial judgment — if you disagree, adjust your personal score.
  • Historical mortgage rates by bank are not publicly available — we use the Banguat policy rate history as a proxy for the macro cycle, with the caveat that pass-through has lag and is not 1:1.
  • We don’t publish USD rates for Bantrab because the bank doesn’t offer a USD mortgage product.

For more detail see: Methodology · Data sources · How we calculate scores.